Law

The Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2026

United Kingdom · regulation

Ask the law about thisMore laws of United KingdomFor machines: Markdown

Open at the publisher →

In force since 2026-04-06, as the publisher states.

Copy read on 2026-11-10. The page it was read from

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: legislation.gov.uk, The National Archives.

sha256 e5f6da884eec3c48457d0229e3fde01c6617d9bfff4b7bddb1c7ad0eff5d3657

Contents: 3 provisions
  1. Title and introductory text
  2. 1 Citation, commencement and extent
  3. 2 Increase of guaranteed minimum pensions

Proposed changes to this act

No one has proposed a change to this act yet.

3 provisions

Title and introductory text

2026 No. 133 PENSIONS The Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2026 Made 16th February 2026 Coming into force 6th April 2026 The Secretary of State makes this Order in exercise of the power conferred by section 109(4) of the Pension Schemes Act 1993. In accordance with section 109(1) of that Act, the Secretary of State has reviewed the general level of prices in Great Britain for the period of 12 months commencing on 1st October 2024 and it appears to the Secretary of State that the general level of prices was greater by 3.8 per cent. at the end of that period than it was at the beginning of that period. In accordance with section 109(2) of that Act, a draft of this Order has been laid before and approved by a resolution of each House of Parliament.

Propose a change

1 Citation, commencement and extent

(1) This Order may be cited as the Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2026 and comes into force on 6th April 2026. (2) This Order extends to England and Wales and Scotland.

Propose a change

2 Increase of guaranteed minimum pensions

For the purposes of section 109(2) and (3) of the Pension Schemes Act 1993, the percentage by which there is to be an increase of the rate of that part of guaranteed minimum pensions which is attributable to earnings factors for the tax years in the relevant period is 3 per cent.

Propose a change

← Find another law